PM-M Can't Load CLUT

Moderator: jsachs

bmarsolais
Posts: 4
Joined: July 21st, 2009, 8:18 pm

PM-M Can't Load CLUT

Postby bmarsolais » July 22nd, 2009, 6:25 pm

I just removed my old video card and uninstalled it's drivers. I then installed a nVIDIA GeForce 7900 card and it's drivers. I now am getting a message when I boot the computer saying that the CLUT cannot be loaded. I did not have this problem before. Any ideas what may be causing this problem? Thanks in advance for the help.

jsachs
Posts: 780
Joined: January 22nd, 2009, 11:03 pm

Re: PM-M Can't Load CLUT

Postby jsachs » July 22nd, 2009, 6:50 pm

If you changed video drivers you would need to recalibrate your display.
Jonathan Sachs
Digital Light & Color

bmarsolais
Posts: 4
Joined: July 21st, 2009, 8:18 pm

Re: PM-M Can't Load CLUT

Postby bmarsolais » July 22nd, 2009, 8:58 pm

I realize that, but when I do, it appears I would not be able to use it because of the problem I mentioned. I'll try recalibrating tonight and see if the problem goes away.

bmarsolais
Posts: 4
Joined: July 21st, 2009, 8:18 pm

Re: PM-M Can't Load CLUT

Postby bmarsolais » July 22nd, 2009, 11:57 pm

Unfortunately, I was correct. PM-M will not run. When invoked, it gives the message, "Your display adapter does not support color lookup tables". I realize this is probably not a PM-M-caused problem, but I'd appreciate any hints as to what the problem may be. Thanks.

jsachs
Posts: 780
Joined: January 22nd, 2009, 11:03 pm

Re: PM-M Can't Load CLUT

Postby jsachs » July 23rd, 2009, 11:30 am

This message indicates a problem with the video drivers not supporting color lookup tables for some reason - possibly because you are not running as an Administrator? Other than looking for more recent drivers to download I'm not sure what else to try.
Jonathan Sachs
Digital Light & Color

tomczak
Posts: 661
Joined: April 25th, 2009, 12:56 am

Re: PM-M Can't Load CLUT

Postby tomczak » October 20th, 2011, 11:57 am

Similar message occurs in QuickGamma. I fixed it on XP by going to Display Properties/Settings/Advanced/Troubleshoot, and moving the Hardware Acceleration slider from None to Full.
Maciej Tomczak
Phototramp.com


Return to “Profile Mechanic Announcements and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest