Something about Advanced Sharpen

Please use this forum to post bug reports, feature requests, tips, etc. for beta versions of Picture Window Pro 8

Moderator: jsachs

Post Reply
davidh
Posts: 627
Joined: June 9th, 2009, 2:16 am

Something about Advanced Sharpen

Post by davidh » April 14th, 2019, 10:36 am

1. Open Advanced Sharpen, go to Sharpen tab, set Radius to show some histogram, set Sharpen Amount and click Compute entire output image
2. Change either Sharpen Radius or Sharpen Amount sliders -> the histogram disappears
3. Move either again and histogram reappears
This does not happen with Noise Reduction

------

When Advanced Sharpen is reopened, edited but cancelled, it still recomputes.

------

Two optimization questions

1. If the Compute entire output image button is followed by OK or Apply, is it necessary to recompute?

2. Dragging transformations dialogs by their title bar triggers some kind of fast recalculation as their operation status bars appear in fast succession. Why is this happening when they have the Compute entire output image button to synchronize the previews?

With the other dialogs there is just a blink of the preview title bars as mouse grabs their dialog title bar.

jsachs
Posts: 1845
Joined: January 22nd, 2009, 11:03 pm

Re: Something about Advanced Sharpen

Post by jsachs » April 14th, 2019, 2:44 pm

I fixed the histogram display problem in Advanced Sharpen for the next release.

OK after Compute All should not do anything. Apply after Compute All recomputes all transformations that depend on the current one.

I am not seeing the issue with dragging by the title bar - which transformation(s) do this?
Jonathan Sachs
Digital Light & Color

davidh
Posts: 627
Joined: June 9th, 2009, 2:16 am

Re: Something about Advanced Sharpen

Post by davidh » April 15th, 2019, 7:05 am

I am sorry for the vagueness. The precise description should have been "Dragging transformations dialogs with their own preview window ..."
Only these transformations have Compute entire output image button mentioned further.

The attached image is the Advanced Sharpen dialog set to maximal values make it possible to catch its progress bar after the dialog was dragged along with mouse and then released. About 1 sec time to achieve it.
I believe that with fast PCs the progress bar is not visible at all after the dialog has been dragged and released.
Attachments
AS dragged.png
AS dragged.png (37.93 KiB) Viewed 93 times

jsachs
Posts: 1845
Joined: January 22nd, 2009, 11:03 pm

Re: Something about Advanced Sharpen

Post by jsachs » April 15th, 2019, 7:44 am

This is a side-effect of a different and much more important optimization I made earlier, namely to prevent the constant recompute and redraw of the dialog window when resizing. Unfortunately, the Windows message sent when resizing is complete is also sent when the window is moved, so when you release the mouse button after dragging the title bar, there is one recalc of the preview. I don't see any easy way to prevent this off-hand, but I will look into it.

Update: I found a simple solution and have fixed this.
Jonathan Sachs
Digital Light & Color

Post Reply